TVS Motor leads October EV two-wheeler sales with 60,429 registrations
TVS held 27% of a market that grew to 2,23,847 units, while Ola Electric slipped for the month.
The 30-second read
- TVS Motor topped October EV two-wheeler registrations with 60,429 units and a 27% share.
- Total registrations rose to 2,23,847 units from 2,08,705 in September.
- Ola Electric fell 10.12% to 12,096 units, the only top-five player to decline.
IllustrationTVS Motor led India's electric two-wheeler market in October with 60,429 registrations and a 27% share, based on Vahan data. The numbers were first reported by Entrackr. TVS grew 11.08% from 54,403 units in September.
The whole market also grew. Total registrations were 2,23,847 units, up from 2,08,705 in September. Bajaj Auto stayed second with 49,067 units and a 21.92% share, up 0.67% from 48,742. Ather Energy ranked third with 31,796 units and a 14.2% share, up 2.75% month on month.
Hero MotoCorp registered 29,901 units, up 22.34% from 24,440, for a 13.36% share. It had grown 27% in September. Ola Electric moved the other way. It registered 12,096 units, a 5.4% share, down 10.12% from 13,458. Ola was the only top-five player to report a monthly fall.
Among smaller makers, Greaves registered 10,838 units (+16.3%), River 6,796 (+20.3%), BGauss 5,554 (+10.55%) and E-Sprinto 2,124 (+6.36%). Motovolt entered the top 10 with 1,702 units, up 168%. Bounce dropped out after a 65% fall to 1,075. Separately, Ather turned profitable in Q2 FY27, with revenue up 63% year on year to ₹1,464 Cr.
Why it matters
For buyers and investors, TVS remains the clear leader for now. But Hero's growth and Ather's profit suggest the race is still open.
The data
| Maker | Registrations | Market share |
|---|---|---|
| TVS Motor | 60,429 | 27% |
| Bajaj Auto | 49,067 | 21.92% |
| Ather Energy | 31,796 | 14.2% |
| Hero MotoCorp | 29,901 | 13.36% |
| Ola Electric | 12,096 | 5.4% |



