Pine Labs Q2 profit jumps 6.5x to ₹39 Cr as revenue grows 24% to ₹806 Cr
The NSE-listed payments firm grew sales faster than costs in the September quarter of FY27.
The 30-second read
- Pine Labs reported Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹38.57 Cr, about 6.5 times the ₹5.97 Cr a year earlier.
- Operating revenue rose 24% to ₹806 Cr, while total expenses grew 16% to ₹770 Cr.
- For H1 FY27, operating revenue was ₹1,543 Cr and profit was ₹99 Cr.
IllustrationPine Labs, the NSE-listed fintech and payments technology company, posted a net profit of ₹38.57 Cr for Q2 FY27, about ₹39 Cr. A year earlier it made ₹5.97 Cr. The results were first reported by Entrackr. Profit also rose from about ₹19.6 Cr in Q1, a gain of 97%.
Operating revenue was ₹806 Cr, up 24% from ₹650 Cr a year ago. Total income was ₹832 Cr, which includes other income of about ₹26 Cr. Total expenses rose 16% to ₹770 Cr from ₹662 Cr. The tax expense was ₹22.8 Cr, first reported by Inc42.
By segment, the digital infrastructure and transaction platform brought in ₹532 Cr, up 21% and 66% of operating revenue. The issuing and acquiring platform earned ₹275 Cr, up 31%. Entrackr first reported these figures. On costs, employee benefits stayed flat at ₹268 Cr, while transaction costs rose 45% to ₹103 Cr. The company processed 2.29 billion transactions, up 22%, first reported by The Economic Times.
The profit rise was linked to more transactions on its existing merchant network and a larger prepaid issuing business. For H1 FY27, operating revenue rose 22% to ₹1,543 Cr and profit reached ₹99 Cr. YourStory first reported that the firm operates in 22+ markets, with SEA revenue up about 40% YoY. Entrackr put the share price at ₹167.2 and the market cap at ₹19,313 Cr.
Why it matters
Pine Labs is an Indian listed fintech, so these results matter to its shareholders and to merchants on its payments network. Revenue is growing faster than costs, a trend investors look for in listed startups.
The data
| Metric | Q2 FY27 | Change |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit | ₹38.57 Cr | From ₹5.97 Cr a year ago |
| Operating revenue | ₹806 Cr | Up 24% from ₹650 Cr |
| Total expenses | ₹770 Cr | Up 16% from ₹662 Cr |
| Digital infrastructure and transaction platform | ₹532 Cr | Up 21% |
| Issuing and acquiring platform | ₹275 Cr | Up 31% |



