Bajaj Auto Q2 profit jumps 61.9% to ₹3,436.10 Cr as exports and EVs lift sales
Bajaj Auto's July–September profit and revenue rose sharply, helped by exports, electric vehicles and the consolidation of KTM's overseas business.
The 30-second read
- Consolidated net profit rose 61.9% to ₹3,436.10 crore; revenue from operations rose 59.7% to ₹25,125.56 crore.
- Standalone profit rose 35.2% to about ₹3,354 crore, and standalone revenue crossed ₹20,000 crore for the first time.
- Exports grew 40.7% while domestic volumes rose 4%; EVs now add to margins, said Rakesh Sharma, Joint Managing Director.
IllustrationBajaj Auto's consolidated profit grew 61.9% to ₹3,436.10 crore in July–September 2026, against ₹2,122.03 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose 59.7% to ₹25,125.56 crore from ₹15,734.74 crore. Both figures were first reported by The Hindu BusinessLine. KTM's overseas operations are now consolidated, which lifts reported growth and makes year-on-year comparison less clean.
On a standalone basis, net profit rose 35.2% to about ₹3,354 crore from about ₹2,480 crore. Standalone revenue went up 34.1% to about ₹20,003 crore, the first time above ₹20,000 crore. The EBITDA margin was 20.9%, compared with 20.5% a year earlier. Total vehicle sales rose 19.7% to 1,548,884 units from 12,94,120 units. Exports rose 40.7% to 7,78,528 units from 5,53,327 units.
Domestic volumes grew only 4%, but domestic revenue rose 30%. EV volumes were about two lakh units, up from 82,000, and EVs made up one-third of domestic revenue. Rakesh Sharma, Joint Managing Director of Bajaj Auto, said: "Higher EV sales are now adding to profitability rather than diluting margins," He also said: "We have chosen profitability over growth," The company gave up some entry-level motorcycle volumes after raising prices ahead of rivals. Shares rose 3% on Tuesday, first reported by Business Today.
Why it matters
The numbers show that growth at Bajaj Auto now comes from exports and EVs like the Chetak, while entry-level motorcycle demand at home stays weak and rural areas remain under stress. Indian investors and buyers can read this as a signal of where the two-wheeler market is moving.
The data
| Metric | Now | Year earlier | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated net profit | ₹3,436.10 crore | ₹2,122.03 crore | +61.9% |
| Consolidated revenue | ₹25,125.56 crore | ₹15,734.74 crore | +59.7% |
| Standalone net profit | about ₹3,354 crore | about ₹2,480 crore | +35.2% |
| Standalone revenue | about ₹20,003 crore | about ₹14,922 crore | +34.1% |
| Total vehicle sales | 1,548,884 units | 12,94,120 units | +19.7% |
| Export volumes | 7,78,528 units | 5,53,327 units | +40.7% |



